Best Jigsaw for the Money in 2026: 10 Value Picks

As an Amazon Associate, Tool Engineers earns from qualifying purchases. Amazon prices and availability are accurate as of the date shown and are subject to change; verify the current listing before purchase.

The best jigsaw for the money is the least expensive complete setup that gives you the speed control, orbital adjustment, blade system, shoe stability, and power source your projects actually need. A cheap saw is poor value if it forces an early replacement, while a premium cordless bare tool can be excellent value when you already own the battery platform.

For most buyers, the SKIL JS314901 is the strongest overall value because it combines a 6A motor, 800–3,200 SPM, four orbital settings, tool-free blade change, tool-free bevel adjustment, dust blower, and Halo Light without battery-system cost. The Bosch JS260 is the better step-up value for more regular shop work.

We did not perform original cut testing. No vibration, blade-deflection, cut-speed, or durability scores are invented.

Quick Picks

  • Best overall value: SKIL JS314901.
  • Best refined corded value: Bosch JS260.
  • Best premium corded value: Bosch JS470E.
  • Best 20V MAX value: DEWALT DCS334B.
  • Best V20 value: CRAFTSMAN CMCS600B.
  • Best feature-rich corded value: WEN 33606.
  • Best M18 value: Milwaukee 2737-20.
  • Best LXT top-handle value: Makita XVJ04Z.
  • Best Bosch 1-inch-stroke alternative: JS365.
  • Best barrel-grip LXT value: Makita XVJ05Z.

How We Chose Best-Value Jigsaws

  • Capability per dollar: speed, orbital control, blade clamp, shoe and visibility.
  • Total ownership cost: cordless bare tools were judged with battery/charger needs in mind.
  • Useful versatility: one saw should handle the user’s likely cuts with the right blades.
  • Upgrade value: premium models had to add real control, durability, or mobility.
  • Blade availability: consumables are part of long-term ownership value.

Quick Comparison

ModelPricePowerSpeedValue Strength
SKIL JS314901—6A corded800–3,200 SPMFeature-rich without battery cost
Bosch JS260—6A corded500–3,100 SPMLow-vibration shop value
Bosch JS470E—7A corded500–3,100 SPMPremium corded platform
DEWALT DCS334B—20V MAX XRVariableExcellent for existing DEWALT users
CRAFTSMAN CMCS600B—V200–2,500 SPMSimple ecosystem value
WEN 33606—6.6A corded0–3,300 SPMVisibility/features per dollar
Milwaukee 2737-20—M18 FUEL0–3,500 SPMPro value for existing M18 users
Makita XVJ04Z—18V LXT0–3,000 SPMCompact brushless LXT
Bosch JS365—6.5A corded500–3,100 SPM1 in. stroke at mid-tier cost
Makita XVJ05Z—18V LXT800–3,000 SPMBarrel-grip value for LXT users

1. SKIL JS314901 — Best Overall Value

SKIL combines 6A power, 800–3,200 SPM, four orbital settings, tool-free blade/bevel adjustments, dust blower, and Halo Light.

Value fit: SKIL JS314901 makes sense when best overall value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a corded platform, it avoids battery cost and runtime concerns, making it easier to justify for a fixed shop or occasional user. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best Overall Value.
  • Why we picked it: SKIL JS314901 offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — JS314901

2. Bosch JS260 — Best Refined Corded Value

6A, 500–3,100 SPM, four orbital settings, T-shank clamp, steel footplate, and low-vibration plunging action.

Value fit: Bosch JS260 makes sense when best refined corded value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a corded platform, it avoids battery cost and runtime concerns, making it easier to justify for a fixed shop or occasional user. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best Refined Corded Value.
  • Why we picked it: Bosch JS260 offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — JS260

3. Bosch JS470E — Best Premium Corded Value

7A, 500–3,100 SPM, 1 in. stroke, Constant Response, four orbital settings, and die-cast footplate justify the premium for frequent shop use.

Value fit: Bosch JS470E makes sense when best premium corded value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a corded platform, it avoids battery cost and runtime concerns, making it easier to justify for a fixed shop or occasional user. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best Premium Corded Value.
  • Why we picked it: Bosch JS470E offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — JS470E

4. DEWALT DCS334B — Best 20V MAX Value

Brushless drive, variable trigger/dial, four orbital settings, LED, blower, and no-mar shoe cover make it a strong ecosystem purchase.

Value fit: DEWALT DCS334B makes sense when best 20v max value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a cordless platform, its economics improve sharply when compatible batteries and chargers are already in the shop. Starting a new battery ecosystem only for one jigsaw can erase the apparent bare-tool value. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best 20V MAX Value.
  • Why we picked it: DEWALT DCS334B offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — DCS334B

5. CRAFTSMAN CMCS600B — Best V20 Value

0–2,500 SPM, three orbital settings, 45° bevel, blower, and T/U-shank support. Best when V20 batteries are already owned.

Value fit: CRAFTSMAN CMCS600B makes sense when best v20 value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a cordless platform, its economics improve sharply when compatible batteries and chargers are already in the shop. Starting a new battery ecosystem only for one jigsaw can erase the apparent bare-tool value. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best V20 Value.
  • Why we picked it: CRAFTSMAN CMCS600B offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — CMCS600B

6. WEN 33606 — Best Feature-Rich Corded Value

6.6A, 0–3,300 SPM, orbital selector, laser, LED, blower, dust port, and non-marring shoe provide a lot of functionality at a modest tier.

Value fit: WEN 33606 makes sense when best feature-rich corded value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a corded platform, it avoids battery cost and runtime concerns, making it easier to justify for a fixed shop or occasional user. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best Feature-Rich Corded Value.
  • Why we picked it: WEN 33606 offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — WEN 33606

7. Milwaukee 2737-20 — Best M18 Value

0–3,500 SPM, 1 in. stroke, brushless drive, four orbital settings, LED and dust tube make sense for users already invested in M18.

Value fit: Milwaukee 2737-20 makes sense when best m18 value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a cordless platform, its economics improve sharply when compatible batteries and chargers are already in the shop. Starting a new battery ecosystem only for one jigsaw can erase the apparent bare-tool value. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best M18 Value.
  • Why we picked it: Milwaukee 2737-20 offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — 2737-20

8. Makita XVJ04Z — Best LXT Top-Handle Value

Brushless, 0–3,000 SPM, three orbital settings plus straight action, LED, blower, and tool-less blade change.

Value fit: Makita XVJ04Z makes sense when best lxt top-handle value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a cordless platform, its economics improve sharply when compatible batteries and chargers are already in the shop. Starting a new battery ecosystem only for one jigsaw can erase the apparent bare-tool value. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best LXT Top-Handle Value.
  • Why we picked it: Makita XVJ04Z offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — XVJ04Z

9. Bosch JS365 — Best Bosch Mid-Tier Value

6.5A, 500–3,100 SPM, 1 in. stroke, four orbital settings and die-cast aluminum footplate.

Value fit: Bosch JS365 makes sense when best bosch mid-tier value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a corded platform, it avoids battery cost and runtime concerns, making it easier to justify for a fixed shop or occasional user. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best Bosch Mid-Tier Value.
  • Why we picked it: Bosch JS365 offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — JS365

10. Makita XVJ05Z — Best Barrel-Grip LXT Value

Low barrel grip, brushless drive, 800–3,000 SPM, straight plus orbital modes, LED and soft no-load mode.

Value fit: Makita XVJ05Z makes sense when best barrel-grip lxt value solves a real workflow need rather than simply adding a higher maximum SPM number. Value comes from speed/orbital control, shoe stability, blade-clamp quality, visibility, and how much of the complete system you already own.

Total-cost trade-off: As a cordless platform, its economics improve sharply when compatible batteries and chargers are already in the shop. Starting a new battery ecosystem only for one jigsaw can erase the apparent bare-tool value. Budget for the correct blades because blade quality and geometry affect cut quality more than a small difference in tool price.

  • Best for: Best Barrel-Grip LXT Value.
  • Why we picked it: Makita XVJ05Z offers a useful capability-to-total-cost balance within its class.
  • Key strengths: Practical speed/orbit control, compatible blade workflow, and a feature set that can avoid an early upgrade.
  • Important limitations: Low price alone is not value; shoe rigidity, blade guidance, battery cost, and service support can matter more over time.
  • What to check before buying: SPM range, orbital settings, blade support, shoe adjustment, blower/extraction, included accessories, battery/charger needs, and warranty/service.
  • Who should buy it: Users whose actual projects match the tool’s control level and existing platform.
  • Who should skip it: Users paying for premium features they will not use or choosing a cheaper saw that lacks needed control/stability.
✅ Pros❌ Cons
• Clear capability-per-dollar role
• Useful control/features for its price tier
• Good fit when ownership platform matches
• Total cost can rise with accessories or batteries
• Value changes if the tool lacks the control needed for your cuts

Manufacturer specs | Amazon — XVJ05Z

When Spending More Is Worth It

Pay more when the upgrade solves a recurring problem: better guidance, stronger shoe, existing battery integration, or heavier daily workload.

Manufacturer References

FAQ

Is the cheapest jigsaw the best value?

No. The best value is the least expensive complete setup that reliably covers your actual cuts.

Is cordless better value?

Usually only when compatible batteries are already owned or mobility is essential.

Full-Depth Product Decision Notes

Value should be judged by complete ownership cost and useful capability, not sticker price. A corded saw can be the better bargain if it avoids batteries, while a premium cordless bare tool can be excellent value when the user already owns the battery platform.

SKIL JS314901 — Detailed Value Fit

Core specs: 6A, 800–3,200 SPM, four orbital settings, tool-free blade clamp and bevel adjustment, Halo Light, blower.

Bosch JS260 — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: low-vibration mechanism, sturdy footplate, broad speed range. Cons: shorter stroke than higher-tier Bosch saws. Buy if: regular corded shop work matters. Skip if: cordless mobility is a priority.

Bosch JS470E — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: 7A motor, 1 in. stroke, Constant Response, die-cast footplate. Cons: higher purchase price. Buy if: you want long-term corded quality rather than the lowest upfront cost.

DEWALT DCS334B — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: brushless drive, variable trigger/dial, four orbital settings, LED/blower. Cons: battery/charger can raise total cost. Buy if: you already own 20V MAX. Skip if: this would start a new battery ecosystem just for one tool.

CRAFTSMAN CMCS600B — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: simple V20 platform and moderate tool cost. Cons: more basic brushed design. Buy if: V20 batteries already exist. Skip if: you want a professional long-term platform.

WEN 33606 — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: high feature count—laser, LED, blower, dust port, orbital control. Cons: features do not equal premium guidance or durability. Buy if: hobby use and visibility matter. Skip if: daily trade use is expected.

Milwaukee 2737-20 — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: professional brushless platform, 1 in. stroke, 0–3,500 SPM, dust tube. Cons: premium bare-tool price. Buy if: you already own M18. Skip if: you need occasional household use only.

Makita XVJ04Z — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: compact brushless LXT, LED, blower, straight/orbital modes. Cons: battery economics matter. Buy if: LXT is already your platform.

Bosch JS365 — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: 1 in. stroke, 6.5A motor, die-cast shoe, switchable blower. Cons: corded and not as feature-rich as JS470E. Buy if: you want a mid-tier Bosch without paying for the flagship.

Makita XVJ05Z — Detailed Value Fit

Pros: barrel grip, brushless LXT, soft no-load mode. Cons: grip preference is personal. Buy if: you value low hand position and already use LXT.

Included Equipment and Total Ownership Cost

Check whether each cordless SKU includes battery, charger, blade, dust adapter, no-mar shoe, or case. A bare tool can appear inexpensive while requiring substantial additional spend.

Performance vs. Price

Pay more when the upgrade adds a real workflow advantage—better shoe rigidity, lower vibration, stronger blade guidance, battery compatibility, or dust extraction—not simply a higher maximum SPM number.

Who Should Buy Which Type?

  • Best low total cost: SKIL JS314901.
  • Best refined corded value: Bosch JS260/JS365.
  • Best premium corded value: JS470E.
  • Existing battery users: DEWALT, Makita, Milwaukee, or CRAFTSMAN models that match your platform.

Warranty, Value, and Availability

Compare current warranty terms, local service access, battery replacement cost, and blade availability. Temporary marketplace discounts should come after the specification-based shortlist, not before it.

Related Tool Engineers Guides

Use Tool Engineers’ dedicated beginner, woodworking, hardwood, plywood, and curve-cutting guides when those are the primary intents. For curve technique, see the circle-cutting guide.

Final Verdict

The SKIL JS314901 is the strongest overall value for most buyers; the Bosch JS260 is the better refinement step for regular shop use.

Jason Hawes
Jason Hawes
Founder & Lead Editor, Tool Engineers

Jason Hawes is the founder and lead editor of Tool Engineers. With over 15 years of hands-on experience in tool mechanics, engineering, and equipment maintenance, he covers power tools, hand tools, pressure washers, outdoor equipment, lawn care tools, and practical home improvement gear. His work combines product research, specification analysis, safety considerations, maintenance knowledge, and side-by-side comparisons to help homeowners, DIYers, and buyers make informed decisions with confidence.

View full author profile